[Mod] Farming [0.1.8]

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Fri Jan 06, 2012 13:20

@sycam please post the error message thrown. did you take the flowers version linked in first post?
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
Hackeridze
Member
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 13:35

by Hackeridze » Fri Jan 06, 2012 21:49

I stolen hoe code from farming mod, and saw that hoe doesn't break, so I fix this and of course you can use my code to fix your hoe :3
https://github.com/Hackeridze/ru-true_minetest_mods_pack/blob/master/src/hoe/init.lua
My game: RTMG
GENTOO USER
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Fri Jan 06, 2012 22:59

Thanks I've added the fix
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Fri Jan 27, 2012 13:14

Are you going to update the mod to the new minetest version? Or it's dead already?
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sat Jan 28, 2012 10:59

it's going to be updated I'm just a little bit busy atm with a major reorganisation of animals. It's most likely not to be fixed until sunday evening ... or even later.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:03

ok it's been less work than expected, here it is!
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 08:27

Have you updated flowers mod too?
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 08:36

It works just great, thanks!
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 17:46

Existing farms work very strange. They keep spawning unknown blocks on them, no matter how many times I destroy them. And I can't build anything on their place.
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sun Jan 29, 2012 18:13

I've discovered same problem it's due to nodes and items are same after the item patches. That's the reason why I had to rename the harvestable crop nodes. but the old ones collide with the crop item def. I've written a small script that should replace the old nodes with new ones.

You HAVE TO disable farming mod and need to activate all old blocks in order to have this workaround do it's work.

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_abm({
        nodenames = { "farming:wheat","farming:rhy","farming:potatoe","farming:corn" },
        interval = 1,
        chance = 1,

        action = function(pos, node, active_object_count, active_object_count_wider)
            minetest.env:remove_node(pos)
                        minetest.env:add_node(pos,{name=node.name .. "_node"})
        end
   
    })
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Sun Jan 29, 2012 18:55

Can't you add this script to the farming mod like I did in the fire mod? Just make ABM lot slower.
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sun Jan 29, 2012 19:15

the problem is the name is still in use by farming the only way adding this to mod would be changing that name adding even more undefined nodes
Last edited by sapier on Sun Jan 29, 2012 19:16, edited 1 time in total.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:35

Man you make plants give more seeds? Getting 1-2 seeds from every plant is too little. To build a nice farm I have to gather and plant again many times.
Last edited by neko259 on Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:37, edited 1 time in total.
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 14:38

Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

Scott
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Nov 13, 2011 06:35

by Scott » Mon Feb 06, 2012 03:27

not working for me, im running on latest unstable, i have flowers but when i click start game, it fails to load and run for some reason
ubuntu would be #1, without unity
 

User avatar
dannydark
Member
 
Posts: 428
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 21:28

by dannydark » Mon Feb 06, 2012 03:30

Scott wrote:not working for me, im running on latest unstable, i have flowers but when i click start game, it fails to load and run for some reason


Could you paste you debug log? if its quite big use something like pastebin.com and I'll try and help you ^_^
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Mon Feb 06, 2012 08:34

I assume you didn,'t use the flowers mod version linked.
neko is about to integrate it to nature mod containin the changes needed for farming too. I'm going to switch dependency as soon as he completed integration.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 09:50

sapier wrote:I assume you didn,'t use the flowers mod version linked.
neko is about to integrate it to nature mod containin the changes needed for farming too. I'm going to switch dependency as soon as he completed integration.

BTW, can you add a link to my flowers mod that I've posted in flowers mods section? Or I can add a separate download for the latest version (I've fixed cotton flowers spawning there).
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Mon Feb 06, 2012 09:55

did you already include the interface function in the nature mod? I'll replace the flowers mod link then with next farming mod release.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
neko259
Member
 
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 06:51

by neko259 » Mon Feb 06, 2012 10:04

sapier wrote:did you already include the interface function in the nature mod? I'll replace the flowers mod link then with next farming mod release.

I took your mod as base, so the interface functions are still there.
Bitcoin donations: 18r66dJmUjwTmWRTFnorpGMzs8d4B8jzbw
 

User avatar
RabbiBob
Member
 
Posts: 335
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 22:40

by RabbiBob » Wed Feb 08, 2012 02:22

 

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36

by LolManKuba » Sun Feb 12, 2012 16:12

You cannot use this Minetest Modification because the client doesn't allow it.
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Sun Feb 12, 2012 16:15

Client isn't involved in mod loading/usage at all can you please specify what you mean?
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
LolManKuba
Member
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2012 22:36

by LolManKuba » Sun Feb 12, 2012 17:36

sapier wrote:Client isn't involved in mod loading/usage at all can you please specify what you mean?
Well when I try to enter the client, it goes like this:
Image
 

kahrl
Member
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 07:51

by kahrl » Sun Feb 12, 2012 17:41

It says right there that you need the flowers mod >.>
 

User avatar
MirceaKitsune
Member
 
Posts: 809
Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 22:31
GitHub: MirceaKitsune
IRC: Taoki
In-game: MirceaKitsune

by MirceaKitsune » Thu Feb 16, 2012 15:02

Looks great to me! Totally suggesting the devs add this by default.
 

MilanFIN
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 17:23

by MilanFIN » Sat Mar 17, 2012 16:31

I'm not getting any seeds to plant while plowding ;(

EDIT: was just about lag, but theyr growing really slow...
Last edited by MilanFIN on Sat Mar 17, 2012 21:54, edited 1 time in total.
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21

by bgsmithjr » Mon Mar 26, 2012 09:28

I suggest changing the chance of finding seeds to one of four. Maybe you should make the seed stack 4 items so then you can use the dirt you just ploughed, as to not nullify your lawn.
 

sapier
Member
 
Posts: 763
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2011 18:17

by sapier » Mon Mar 26, 2012 18:26

you do have a lot better chances to get seed from jungle grass and tall grass, in fact you can't even get every possible seed from only plowing lawn.
DON'T mention coding style!
(c) sapier all rights reserved
 

User avatar
bgsmithjr
Member
 
Posts: 436
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 23:21

by bgsmithjr » Tue Mar 27, 2012 03:20

Oh sorry I forgot. Then maybe remove seeds from regular grass altogether.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests

cron