Page 8 of 10

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 22:23
by the_raven_262
taikedz wrote:
the_raven_262 wrote:
Well then, here you are :D
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.clear_registered_biomes()
minetest.clear_registered_decorations()

minetest.register_biome({
   name = "grassland",
   --node_dust = "",
   node_top = "base:dirt_with_grass",
   depth_top = 1,
   node_filler = "base:dirt",

<snip ...>


This is everything that I have in code that is mapgen related, i don't know if I am missing something :P


Replace all instances of "base:" with "default:"

;-)

:D That would be the easiest solution ... if i had default mod in my game :/
And, no it wouldn't do anything.The nodes are registered properly i tested them each one.
any other ideas? Oo

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 22:27
by taikedz
Does the mod with your mapgen depend on the mod called base? That would be prerequisite... aside from that.... zip file/git url? :-p

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 23:29
by paramat
Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2017 23:33
by paramat
burli,

> Works fine so far except that the trunk base is often removed by other decoration

See default/mapgen.lua, the taller decorations (trees, cacti, papyrus) are registered before the smaller (grass, flowers) to avoid this happening.

> But I have to find a solution to load the tree registration before the other decoration. Maybe I have an idea, but it's a lot of work

You can 'clear_registered_decorations' then copy-paste all of them into your mod and insert your new decorations at the right places.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 00:58
by SuperPantsofDoom
I have a map gen question I'm making a minigame and i need a way to save the map and reference it at any point w/ another mod similar to capture the flag


if you now of a way to make this happen or if this exists and i don't know please respond thx

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 01:30
by Sergey
paramat wrote:Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939

Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 02:17
by duane
Sergey wrote:
paramat wrote:Sergey, those straight-edged biomes are likely due to the change to the registered biomes in 0.4.15, see https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=15939

Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?


You can't reverse the process. You could load the old version of minetest to prevent any further changes.

It's possible to make a mod that replaces the nodes and decorations of one biome with another, assuming you want to replace all new chunks with old, or vice versa. That would leave you with everything looking one way or the other, after you revisited all the terrain. Making something that blends the biomes would be a lot harder, since there's no simple way to determine what chunks were generated before and after the biome change.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 08:56
by the_raven_262
taikedz wrote:Does the mod with your mapgen depend on the mod called base? That would be prerequisite... aside from that.... zip file/git url? :-p


I have the "base" mod in the depends.txt it works, tested it and it contains all the needed nodes, which also work.
The problem is, that whichever node i set as the "node_top", doesn't get generated at all (except for those at cave entrances). The "node_stone" is generated normally as it should and has no problems, but anything else (like water nodes) doesn't work.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:40
by paramat
burli
Tree trunk nodes should be force-placed. Per-node force-place was actually added to schematics to allow tree trunks to replace leaves of other overlapping trees without leaves replacing the trunks of other overlapping trees.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:56
by paramat
the_raven_262
Have you set the mapgen aliases for the map generators? As here https://github.com/minetest/minetest_game/blob/master/mods/default/mapgen.lua#L5 set those to your subgame's nodes.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 17:58
by the_raven_262
paramat wrote:the_raven_262
Have you set the mapgen aliases for the map generators? As here https://github.com/minetest/minetest_game/blob/master/mods/default/mapgen.lua#L5 set those to your subgame's nodes.

I thought those are only for v6 oO

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:01
by paramat
Sergey

> Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?

You could revert the mapgen code in MTGame to how it was before (difficult), or, only use that world in MT / MTG 0.4.14. Then do /deleteblocks for the affected volume, that will re-generate the volume of world.
We're sorry for the biomes breakage but the set of biomes was not stable and needed improvement.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:03
by paramat
All mapgen use nodes like "mapgen_stone" so you need to alias your subgame nodes to those for the mapgen to use them.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:05
by the_raven_262
paramat wrote:All mapgen use nodes like "mapgen_stone" so you need to alias your subgame nodes to those for the mapgen to use them.

Thanks a lot for your help, paramat :D

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 18:48
by Sergey
paramat wrote:Sergey

> Can this map be fixed? Or it is irreversibly?

You could revert the mapgen code in MTGame to how it was before (difficult), or, only use that world in MT / MTG 0.4.14. Then do /deleteblocks for the affected volume, that will re-generate the volume of world.
We're sorry for the biomes breakage but the set of biomes was not stable and needed improvement.

I don't understand what blocks need to be regenerated.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Feb 08, 2017 22:39
by Sergey
Another question that related to the previous one.

Can part one map (world) be tranfered to another map (world)? Blocks (describing part of map) in one database transfered to another database? I want to transfer all my buildings to another world.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 01:10
by TumeniNodes
Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

In other words I have this
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_"..1,4)


which only reads default_stone_1.

I have tried numerous ways including e.g:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_".. math.random1,4))

or something like that (I've tried so many methods I cant recall now :P )
But that last method created a funny event.... using a dummy DB, it cycles through the stones 1 thru 4 each time I start MT... So, one time it will use default_stone_1..., close out, restart and it uses Default_stone_3, and so on... : /

I am not sure if anyone has followed or had interest in my experiment here
But what I am trying to figure out, is "if" I can use the multiple versions of default_stone to load during map generation, so they are randomly generated, giving a less tiled visual.

I even tried using
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest.register_alias("mapgen_stone", "default:stone_".. i)

but this just .... : / actually, I forget what that did... :D

Anyway... any help is greatly appreciated. Because I have NO idea what the heck I'm doing here :P

And if it is, that there can be only one alias, and a string is undoable.... well, then that's okey dokey too

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sat Feb 11, 2017 06:59
by burli
There is a discussion to use animated stripes. Correctly there is no way to use multiple nodes or textures, AFAIK

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 00:46
by TumeniNodes
burli wrote:There is a discussion to use animated stripes. Correctly there is no way to use multiple nodes or textures, AFAIK


Hmm..., using animated strips might require using layers and calling mapgen to randomly choose between frame numbers...
Sounds... interesting but, I'm not sure I understand how that might be more logical, practical, or even different than just using additional textures?
Is there a link to such conversation I can review?

I just really wish I were able to figure this out though but, I simply am not that fluent or functional with coding.
I keep going back and trying to read more about applying Lua but, I'm just not "wired" right for coding languages :(

I honestly feel though, that there must be some way to achieve this... and will keep plugging away... even though most I try will probably be waaaaay completely incorrect :P

And I get distracted and bored, extremely easil........ (oooohhh what's that?...)

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 07:54
by burli

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 16:28
by TumeniNodes
burli wrote:Here is something on Github https://github.com/minetest/minetest/issues/2746

And this issue was closed https://github.com/minetest/minetest/issues/2747


Thank you.
Im gonna keep all related talk of this over at my other thread rather than here. Even though it's mapgen related, I don't want to clutter this area up any more than I have with this.

would it be possible for a mod to remove these posts from here going back to when I asked regarding using multiple textures on mapgen. I have copied them over to my other thread and it clutters this one. Thank you

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 23:40
by paramat
Sergey

> I don't understand what blocks need to be regenerated.

The areas with grey desert, sandstone desert, coral reefs or bushes, are the new biomes.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2017 23:47
by paramat
TumeniNodes

> Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

Nope. As you found out those aliases only setup the node used per-session.
This would need an engine mapgen change to select a random node for every stone node placed.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Mon Feb 13, 2017 03:16
by TumeniNodes
paramat wrote:TumeniNodes

> Are we able to set more than one material for mapgen nodes? Or is there a magical way to use a string of nodes?

Nope. As you found out those aliases only setup the node used per-session.
This would need an engine mapgen change to select a random node for every stone node placed.


That's cool : )
Well, it works great for different uses anyway, so I'm happy enough with that.

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 05:06
by Nyarg
Is it possible to tune lava don't appears in air ?
It's making caves disfunctionality for exploring.
+ Spoiler

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Tue Mar 07, 2017 18:06
by burli
What is needed that dungeons are generated with cobble stone? I made a minimal subgame and I don't get any errors, but dungeons are generated with stone.

The same issue exists in the minimal development game. Cobble node is registered, but not used for dungeons

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:06
by burli
How can I make ridges in mgv7 less deep? And the underground and the shores a bit more rough. Ridges look so polished

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:13
by TumeniNodes
burli wrote:How can I make ridges in mgv7 less deep? And the underground and the shores a bit more rough. Ridges look so polished


I'm pretty sure paramat went over such topics with us very early on in this section?
https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?p=227726#p227726

"persistence' is the 'roughness' of the noise pattern, the strength of small-scale variation relative to large-scale variation." this should be the answer to your roughness question?

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:18
by burli
I already played with this values, but I don't get what I want

Re: Post your mapgen questions here (modding or engine)

PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 19:22
by TumeniNodes
burli wrote:I already played with this values, but I don't get what I want


you also tried adjusting offset and scale in the ridges code?

I do know, even with the ability to make adjustments, there some limitations...
I have been able to get somewhat close to what I actually want. And after a while I just gave in and compromised... :P

Do you think you might have better luck managing what you are looking for, more with a lua mapgen? (just asking, you may have already tried that too)