[Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

by Nore » Wed Jun 19, 2013 05:11

No, digiline signals are sent through all ports.
 

User avatar
Bas080
Member
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 15:54
GitHub: bas080
IRC: bas080
In-game: bas080

by Bas080 » Tue Jul 23, 2013 01:22

Digilines keyboard that uses channel "keyboard"

Pull request

Image
Last edited by Bas080 on Tue Jul 23, 2013 01:26, edited 1 time in total.
 

BC2013
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 29, 2013 19:32

by BC2013 » Sun Nov 03, 2013 16:01

Emmmm... This Is Cool with the light sensor but i am using mesecon-master and the blue digiline doesnt connect up to the sticky piston i was trying to make a light sensored sticky piston... any help?
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

by VanessaE » Sun Nov 03, 2013 18:04

Digilines only connect to other digilines devices and to LuaControllers. To interface a digilines device like a light sensor or RTC to a mesecons device like a piston or noteblock, you must use a LuaController between them to translate the signal.

Digilines are a complete serial interface like I2C, while mesecons wires are simple high-or-low TTL logic.
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

User avatar
Silent-Hunter
Member
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2013 20:06

by Silent-Hunter » Thu Nov 07, 2013 04:36

I'm having trouble learning to use the LCD. In the luacontroller, I put
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
digiline_send(1, "Hello World!")
and in the LCD, I put 1.

It doesn't give an error, but it also doesn't display anything. I tried doing port.c = true, but that didn't help either.

EDIT: Nevermind! I wasn't aware the channel was a string as well, I thought it was a number. put quotes around it and now it works!
Last edited by Silent-Hunter on Thu Nov 07, 2013 04:40, edited 1 time in total.
 

necron099
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 16:10

by necron099 » Sat Jan 25, 2014 03:20

When I start minetest I get this error:
21:57:43: ERROR[main]: mod "digilines_inventory" has unsatisfied dependencies: "require"

The ../digilines_inventory/depends.txt list:
digilines
require
pipeworks?

I removed 'require' from depends.txt and got this:

OK] Mesecons
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: ========== ERROR FROM LUA ===========
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: Failed to load and run script from
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: /home/fred/minetest/minetest-3rdperson/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/minetest-mod-digilines-master/digilines_inventory/init.lua:
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: ...st-mod-digilines-master/digilines_inventory/init.lua:1: attempt to call field 'require' (a nil value)
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: stack traceback:
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: ...st-mod-digilines-master/digilines_inventory/init.lua:1: in main chunk
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: ======= END OF ERROR FROM LUA ========
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: Server: Failed to load and run /home/fred/minetest/minetest-3rdperson/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/minetest-mod-digilines-master/digilines_inventory/init.lua
22:13:31: ERROR[main]: ModError: ModError: Failed to load and run /home/fred/minetest/minetest-3rdperson/bin/../games/minetest_game/mods/minetest-mod-digilines-master/digilines_inventory/init.lua

Any help would be appreciated, Thanks.
 

gsmanners
Member
 
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri Jan 10, 2014 21:37

by gsmanners » Sat Jan 25, 2014 05:11

I think you want the modpacks in your /home/fred/minetest/minetest-3rdperson/mods folder. Putting them in the minetest_game folder doesn't seem altogether kosher.
Last edited by gsmanners on Sat Jan 25, 2014 05:11, edited 1 time in total.
 

necron099
Member
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2013 16:10

by necron099 » Sun Jan 26, 2014 00:06

I almost never put mods into /minetest/mods folder and load them from the menu (old school maybe) : ) I spend more time fiddling and experimenting with things instead of actually playing. :P

The init.lua in digilines_inventory:

value, err = minetest.require('digilines_inventory','chest')
if err then
error(err)
end
print("Digilines Inventory loaded")


I don't recall seeing minetest.require in any other lua files.
 

User avatar
Jeija
Member
 
Posts: 686
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 21:46

by Jeija » Sun Jan 26, 2014 07:51

Thank you for reporting that, I didn't check if Cy's commit with the chest was ok when i merged it - minetest.require was supposed to be merged at some time, but in fact in never was. That's way he used it and broke stuff...
Redstone for minetest: Mesecons (mesecons.net)
 

ABJ
Member
 
Posts: 2344
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 13:02
GitHub: ABJ-MV
In-game: ABJ

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by ABJ » Thu Apr 23, 2015 09:00

I would like to make the digiline LCD glow. But "light_source = whatever value i wrote there" doesn't seem to work! Can you explain to me how to make the LCD give off light? I KNOW I didn't exceed the 15 limit
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by thomasthespacefox » Tue Aug 04, 2015 05:07

IDEA! well 2, anyways,

1:Digilines Noteblock
A digilines controlled noteblock (can be be made to hit any note a normal one can but you can use lua to make it play a song!
call it a Digilines noteblock?

another thought: you could, in theory have a stop command
ie you send a note, then tell it when to stop or tell it to change notes.


2: Digilines light
A color changing digilines controlled light block (ex: you could have messages as colors ie red green orange... but also have an OFF message that turns the light off
uses: status light, decoration, ex..
probably easier than the noteblock idea. i think the traffic light from mp streets changes colors the same way.

just a thought i had when thinking about mesecons and digilines.
 

ABJ
Member
 
Posts: 2344
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 13:02
GitHub: ABJ-MV
In-game: ABJ

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by ABJ » Tue Aug 04, 2015 14:36

Digilines already has a "noteblock".........that plays sounds and functions completely differently.
You'll have to rename it.
#MinecraftAnnoyanceMachines

That other idea..................seems good, I leave rest to the community.
 

User avatar
thomasthespacefox
Member
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 15:00
GitHub: ThomasTheSpaceFox
In-game: thomasthespacefox

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by thomasthespacefox » Wed Aug 05, 2015 05:52

ABJ wrote:Digilines already has a "noteblock".........that plays sounds and functions completely differently.
You'll have to rename it.
#MinecraftAnnoyanceMachines

That other idea..................seems good, I leave rest to the community.

well digilines musicblock and digilines musicbox come to mind for names
as for the didilines light...

here is a quote from: Post your mod requests/ideas here:
thomasthespacefox wrote:
Hybrid Dog wrote:
thomasthespacefox wrote:has anyone ever thought of having a color-changing light block where digilines controls the color?
ex digiline_send("lights","BLUE") the light(s) on channel "lights" would turn the digilines light(s) blue and digiline_send("lights","OFF") would turn them off maybe? anyone want to try this? i mean i can mod in a glowing node here or some fancy node there. but making a digilines light as i described seems to be over my abilities at the moment. any help?

l could make one which makes it possible to set any colour from #0000ff to #ff0000

with it you could make a wall that displays a pattern, animation, or anything else you could dream up!
 

User avatar
jogag
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 18:32
GitHub: jogag
IRC: jogag
In-game: jogag

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by jogag » Tue Sep 01, 2015 06:49

I made a mod that adds some digiline hardware!!!
Click here to see Digiline Stuff
 

User avatar
jogag
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 18:32
GitHub: jogag
IRC: jogag
In-game: jogag

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by jogag » Tue Sep 01, 2015 06:53

thomasthespacefox wrote:IDEA! well 2, anyways,
...
2: Digilines light
A color changing digilines controlled light block (ex: you could have messages as colors ie red green orange... but also have an OFF message that turns the light off
uses: status light, decoration, ex..
probably easier than the noteblock idea. i think the traffic light from mp streets changes colors the same way.

just a thought i had when thinking about mesecons and digilines.

Do you know digital RGB LEDs?
Image
(Adafruit NeoPixels, from here, the white wire is the digiline xD)

I will add them to my digiline stuff modpack.
 

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
In-game: benrob03

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by benrob0329 » Tue Sep 01, 2015 14:30

I have a question, why isn't digilines isn't part of Mesecons?
 

User avatar
jogag
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 18:32
GitHub: jogag
IRC: jogag
In-game: jogag

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by jogag » Tue Sep 01, 2015 18:31

benrob0329 wrote:I have a question, why isn't digilines isn't part of Mesecons?

Digilines and mesecons are totally different concepts, the only thing that join them are luacontrollers, IoT routers, digiline-to-mesecon and mesecon-to-digiline converters (the ones in technic game).
 

cy
Member
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2012 17:25

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by cy » Mon Jan 11, 2016 08:41

Sorry about my commit with the chests. I didn't think that when people saw 'mod "digilines_inventory" has unsatisfied dependencies: "require"' they'd go edit the source and complain when it errored, instead of installing the require module. It is admittedly pretty dumb to have to get a whole module, for just that little bit of code in 'require'... I wanted it incorporated into the luajit source code the builtin directory at some point, but it never caught on. Thanks for removing it... and for being better at table.copy than I am.

Moving all the code into init.lua is... okay, I suppose, but it would have got messy if I added digiline furnaces, and various novelty chests like I originally intended before getting disgusted with it. Easy enough to just use dofile for that, like everyone else though, since require isn't what everyone else is using.

I honestly have no idea why pipeworks was causing crashes. I made sure to provide fallbacks for everything I used in pipeworks, if it wasn't found. Must have missed something I guess...
 

im-poke
Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by im-poke » Sat Feb 27, 2016 17:03

Some ideas:

Internet mod

With kaezas wiki mod we can make an internet network mod. The recipe i had in mind for the pc was:

X#X
L!L
LLL

X=nothing
#=lcd screen
L=luacontroller
!= keyboard

PS: I want it to work with the other "apps" that a computer can use. So i want to steal the GUI of the time machine mod's telephone to make it able to use my other ideas.

TV

A television completely with channels, the ability for studios to put commercials in, recording&live difference, different studios per channel and such!
The recipe i have in mind for the TV

SSS
|LS
SSB

S=Steel ingot
| = digiline
L= lamp (meselight or such)
S= screen
B=button

The recipe for the camera:

PPP
BSD
PPP

P=plastic sheet
B=battery
S=lightsensor
D=diamond

And a recorder which records dvd's (that contain a string which is the filename of the video that the camera you can connect it to):

Coming later...
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ
 

User avatar
jogag
Member
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 18:32
GitHub: jogag
IRC: jogag
In-game: jogag

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by jogag » Thu Mar 03, 2016 16:17

That's impossible. Minetest has no support for custom cameras and recording videos. And it's not possible to stream videos on a texture, so the TV would be also impossible.
(Impossible until you patch MT and make a pull request, but that's not easy!)
The PC, however, is possible. It could be a (sandboxed) Lua shell where you can enter commands. But no GUI, because that messes up everything (and is a lot more difficult to make)...
It will look more like those old BASIC computers (C64, ZX Spectrum, ...) than an actual PC. But that's better.

EDIT: posted the wrong post here xD
 

User avatar
rubenwardy
Member
 
Posts: 4500
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 18:11
GitHub: rubenwardy
IRC: rubenwardy
In-game: rubenwardy

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by rubenwardy » Thu Mar 03, 2016 16:58

You can't make a terminal using minetest without the ability to send key presses, terminals aren't just typing commands.
 

User avatar
benrob0329
Member
 
Posts: 1192
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 22:39
GitHub: Benrob0329
In-game: benrob03

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by benrob0329 » Thu Mar 03, 2016 21:50

you could use the keyboard from the digilines-stuff modpack, and only send one letter.
 

im-poke
Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by im-poke » Sat Mar 05, 2016 07:19

Noho. I mean: You must rightclick on the tv to see what happens in the studio.
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ
 

im-poke
Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by im-poke » Sat Mar 05, 2016 07:25

And the camera can have eyes by letting the minetest engine think that a player is stuck in there, and send the view of the cam to the formspec/gui of the TV's that are connected. And well, if not possible, i want radio. (explained later)
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ
 

im-poke
Member
 
Posts: 1042
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2015 15:50
IRC: poke
In-game: poke

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by im-poke » Wed Mar 16, 2016 07:36

And: What is wrong with a GUI / formspec?
ARE YOU A NYAN CAT?????
--ABJ
 

sofar
Member
 
Posts: 781
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 07:31
GitHub: sofar
IRC: sofar
In-game: sofar

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by sofar » Wed May 04, 2016 21:55

I've proposed a change to make digilines a mod instead of a modpack. Testers needed, would appreciate someone testing it.

https://github.com/minetest-mods/digilines/pull/32
 

Byakuren
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by Byakuren » Wed Jun 29, 2016 02:22

Is the name of internal.lua meant to imply that the functions defined within should not be used by modders?

EDIT: Nevermind. Can I find the API for creating your own digiline hardware documented anywhere? Specifically I am looking for node_def.digiline.receptor, the rules parameter of receptor_send, and the msg parameter (what values are allowed). I would also like to know whether sent messages are automatically delayed until the next tick (to prevent infinite loops) or if that must be done manually by receiving or sending nodes.
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.
 

User avatar
ulla
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 09:22
GitHub: IIIullaIII
IRC: ulla
In-game: ulla

Re: [Mod] Digilines [minetest-mod-digilines]

by ulla » Mon Oct 17, 2016 15:04

Hello, I need a little help, I created a LCD bigger than that of DIGILINE mod, twice as high, I used a mesh, I can write about it, the problem is that even having set the right collision_box and selection_box, I can not write in the upper part. I tried to increase the height of the text, but instead of being displayed in the upper part of the mesh, the sentence is cut, you can help me understand how to do? thanks in advance
(PS: I simply modified lcd.lua original)Image
 

Previous

Return to Mod Releases

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 79 guests

cron