[Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

Marshall_maz
Member
 
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 17:13
In-game: Mazal

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Marshall_maz » Thu Aug 14, 2014 09:21

I ran into something strange now.

I was playing and unified_inventory works perfectly , then suddenly the crafter started to behave differently.
When I click on the right on an item , instead of showing me how to craft that item , it shows what that item can be used for and in what recipes that item is used. I think I must have clicked something to change it to this behaviour. How can I get it back to show the normal way of how to craft an item I click on ? creative is off.
 

User avatar
balthazariv
Member
 
Posts: 214
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 15:48

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by balthazariv » Sun Aug 17, 2014 06:30

Hello,

I like it. Good work
It might be necessary to add a categorization to be able to find items more easily.
Thanks
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Sokomine » Sun Aug 17, 2014 14:31

Marshall_maz wrote:When I click on the right on an item , instead of showing me how to craft that item , it shows what that item can be used for and in what recipes that item is used. I think I must have clicked something to change it to this behaviour. How can I get it back to show the normal way of how to craft an item I click on ? creative is off.

You've probably found out by now anyway, but just for the record: That new behaviour sometimes happens, and is pretty useful. Ever wondered what any mysterious item is good for? Now we can finally check.

In order to see what can be crafted with a particular item, display a receipe where that item is the result of the crafting. Click on the result field, and you'll get the list of all receipes that use it.

In order to get back to normal mode, just click on any of the indigrents of any crafting receipe.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Tue Oct 28, 2014 00:01

Hi,

Very good mod, i used it from the beginning of my server :)

But, someone can help me ?
i need to make a change and i don't know how make it, I want the bags are emptied when a player die, is it possible, can you help me please ?
 

mgl
Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 16:13
GitHub: mgl512

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by mgl » Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:57

Minetestforfun wrote:i need to make a change and i don't know how make it, I want the bags are emptied when a player die, is it possible, can you help me please ?


I think it's the drop_on_die mod in your case (I am Le_Docteur on your server). Its code is not even aware that you can have bags. It can be fixed there.

Edit: PMed you the code.
 

User avatar
SomeGuyMTofficial
New member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2014 07:48
IRC: someguy_irc
In-game: someguy

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by SomeGuyMTofficial » Wed Oct 29, 2014 14:15

realbadangels website is down.
๖ۣۜSomeGuy(⌐■_■)=ε/̵͇̿̿/'̿'̿ ̿
just chilling.
 

User avatar
Fritigern
Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Mon Sep 29, 2014 11:01
In-game: Fritigern

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Fritigern » Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:21

SomeGuyMTofficial wrote:realbadangels website is down.

Then get the mod from https://github.com/minetest-technic/uni ... master.zip
--
This is NOT a sig.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Wed Oct 29, 2014 20:52

My problem is solved, i modified my dropondie mod,

Thank you mgl !
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Sokomine » Fri Oct 31, 2014 17:07

Minetestforfun wrote:My problem is solved, i modified my dropondie mod,

If you didn't do so already, please tell players at your spawn about the modification so that they won't expect normal behaviour.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Fri Oct 31, 2014 17:36

@Sokomine

Good idea, i will add it
 

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by dgm5555 » Thu Feb 05, 2015 22:57

I want to be able to display my mapit map (https://forum.minetest.net/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=9219) from unified_inventory. The mapit form should replace the unified_inventory form when the mapit button on unified inventory is clicked.

I've got the following code in the mapit init.lua file (modified from 3d_armor), but it fails with "attempt to index global 'unified_inventory' (a nil value)". generateMapStrings() returns the formspec string.

I would have thought unified inventory would have to be loaded before you can reference it, but not sure how to ensure this (if it's even needed). Also not sure how to make the button fire my form (I'm presuming the button will fire the page=form if it has the same name). Can anyone help me with what I should be doing?

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("unified_inventory") then
   unified_inventory.register_button("mapit", {
      type = "image",
      image = "unified_inventory_mapit.png",
   })
   unified_inventory.register_page("mapit", {
      get_formspec = generateMapStrings(),
   })
end

 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by ShadowNinja » Sat Feb 07, 2015 00:15

dgm5555 wrote:[My code] fails with "attempt to index global 'unified_inventory' (a nil value)". generateMapStrings() returns the formspec string.

I would have thought unified inventory would have to be loaded before you can reference it, but not sure how to ensure this (if it's even needed). Also not sure how to make the button fire my form (I'm presuming the button will fire the page=form if it has the same name).

You need to add UI as an optional dependency.
get_formspec should return a table, not a string.
IIRC buttons open the page of their name by default.
I play on my Minetest server and VanessaE's.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by dgm5555 » Mon Feb 09, 2015 21:34

@ShadowNinja: Thanks. By table I presume you mean this (what I would call a string):-
size[14.820512820513,11]image[7.6038461269476,5.9330316775705;0.4,0.4;d40.png^[transformFY]background[0,0;13.820512820513,11;mapit.png]button[14.020512820513,0;0.8,0.8;zoomIn;z+]button[14.020512820513,1;0.8,0.8;zoomOut;z-]button[14.020512820513,2;0.8,0.8;updateMap;reMap]image_button[14.020512820513,3;0.8,0.8;logo.png;teleport;T]image_button[14.020512820513,4;0.8,0.8;teleport.png;TP;TP]

Also, is there any way of forcing some (or if the only way, all) of the UI buttons from not showing when you click the map button? I don't really want this, although by clicking on any of the mapit buttons, it then refreshes and correctly displays.
Image

Actually what I would ideally like is when the IIRC buttons was pressed it could call a function (as the formspec is also out of date and inaccurate until it is refreshed by pressing one of the other buttons).
Currently the best I can do is have a basic 'switch to mapit' button which then correctly loads the full map when clicked, but two clicks isn't as classy as one...

Image
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by ShadowNinja » Tue Feb 10, 2015 04:58

By table I mean an actual Lua table. There are flags to disable drawing of the inventory and buttons. For example:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
get_formspec = function(player)
        return {formspec=generateMapStrings(), draw_inventory=false, draw_item_list=false}
end


I don't know exactly what you mean by a button function, but you can define a custom UI button handler with the action attribute (see register.lua). Just call unified_inventory.set_inventory_formspec(player, page) at the end if you want it to change the page.
I play on my Minetest server and VanessaE's.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

dgm5555
Member
 
Posts: 244
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2014 19:45

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by dgm5555 » Tue Feb 10, 2015 21:22

@ShadowNinja: By a button function, I mean something like this. ie you can define a function to call when button is pressed (instead of registering a form). BTW Thanks for all your help.

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
if minetest.get_modpath("unified_inventory") then
   inv_mod = "unified_inventory"
   unified_inventory.register_button("mapit", {
      type = "image",
      image = "unified_inventory_mapit.png",
-- ******** define function to call when button is pressed (instead of having to register a form)
      function = "mapitUIfunction()",
   })
end
 

User avatar
mahmutelmas06
Member
 
Posts: 355
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2015 13:10
GitHub: mahmutelmas06
IRC: mahmutelmas06
In-game: masum

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by mahmutelmas06 » Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:29

Could someone share Waypoints mod for unified inventory ?

I found it
Last edited by mahmutelmas06 on Sun Mar 29, 2015 18:33, edited 1 time in total.
My Mods:

Beverage
 

Badake
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 16:36
In-game: Badake

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Badake » Wed Mar 25, 2015 17:14

Hi folks. I'm having a little difficulty with this mod on the android version.
The standard inventory screen closes via the backup button on the device but does not close with this mod. Tried it on 3 devices all do the same.
I was using inventory++ on my family server but want to use this as the crafting menu is very helpful for the kids. Is there a bit of code i can insert to fix this little issue?

Server is running 4.12 client with version checking disabled so both android and pc clients can access it.
Thanks
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by VanessaE » Wed Mar 25, 2015 21:51

Try double-tapping outside the dialog (i.e. on the part of the playfield/world that's visible around the sides of the Unified Inventory display).
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by ExeterDad » Wed Mar 25, 2015 22:39

VanessaE wrote:Try double-tapping outside the dialog (i.e. on the part of the playfield/world that's visible around the sides of the Unified Inventory display).

On my phone there is no outside to the dialog. The formspec fills the entire screen. I noted that way back in the original Android development thread. But the vanilla inventory is fine.
٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Kibbie and I have a beautiful public server now! HOMETOWN
 

Badake
New member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2015 16:36
In-game: Badake

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Badake » Sun Mar 29, 2015 12:06

Thats quite right the phone screen is full, menu even goes off the edges. On the wifes kindle fire there is space on the outside though. Tapping the outside does not close the menu.
I'll study the code a bit when i can get to hide in my cave for a couple of hours and see where the difference lies.
 

orangebiscuit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by orangebiscuit » Tue Mar 31, 2015 22:38

Hi, my unified inventory appears to be squished/flattened and not allowing me precision as to which space in the crafting table I click in. I'm using Sphax, so could that be the source of the problem?

Thanks,
OrangeBiscuit
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by VanessaE » Wed Apr 01, 2015 00:13

If Sphax is supplying images for Unified Inventory, that could indeed do it. The image formatting and layout changed a couple of times while back. Sphax's imagery might be out of date.
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

orangebiscuit
Member
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2014 21:48

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by orangebiscuit » Wed Apr 01, 2015 13:33

VanessaE wrote:If Sphax is supplying images for Unified Inventory, that could indeed do it. The image formatting and layout changed a couple of times while back. Sphax's imagery might be out of date.


Thank you very much, I deleted the Sphax textures and now all is well.

Thanks :)
 

supercutsminetest
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:58

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by supercutsminetest » Fri Apr 17, 2015 21:37

When I hit go_home - I fall through the floor. My home, from 2 nodes above floor until fall, is air, air, air, cobblestone, air, air, air. I am not moving when I do it, and I have tried resetting home (always in the same node placement though.) I won't fall if there is not air under the node I set as home.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Fri Apr 17, 2015 23:14

supercutsminetest wrote:When I hit go_home - I fall through the floor. My home, from 2 nodes above floor until fall, is air, air, air, cobblestone, air, air, air. I am not moving when I do it, and I have tried resetting home (always in the same node placement though.) I won't fall if there is not air under the node I set as home.


It happens sometimes in my server also...
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by VanessaE » Sat Apr 18, 2015 01:11

Try placing an extra block of something random like dirt, where you want your home position to be, so that the floor there is two nodes thick. Climb on top of that dirt block and set your home location, then remove the dirt.

When you next hit the "go home" button, you'll teleport to where the top of the dirt was, initiating a harmless 1-node fall to the floor.
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

supercutsminetest
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 12:58

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by supercutsminetest » Sat Apr 18, 2015 01:57

VanessaE wrote:Try placing an extra block of something random like dirt, where you want your home position to be, so that the floor there is two nodes thick. Climb on top of that dirt block and set your home location, then remove the dirt.

When you next hit the "go home" button, you'll teleport to where the top of the dirt was, initiating a harmless 1-node fall to the floor.


Smart work around - I like it!.
 

User avatar
Minetestforfun
Member
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 14:09
GitHub: Darcidride
IRC: Darcidride + MinetestForFun
In-game: Darcidride + MinetestForFun

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by Minetestforfun » Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:41

It's the trick players used in my server, but it's not a "clean" solution, but thank you to disclose that point ! :)
 

User avatar
ShadowNinja
Member
 
Posts: 194
Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2013 22:35
GitHub: ShadowNinja
IRC: ShadowNinja
In-game: ShadowNinja

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by ShadowNinja » Sat Apr 18, 2015 19:35

supercutsminetest wrote:When I hit "Go home," I fall through the floor.

Fixed.
I play on my Minetest server and VanessaE's.
The best way to contact me is usually IRC (InchraNet, freenode).
 

User avatar
VanessaE
Member
 
Posts: 3894
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2012 12:38
GitHub: VanessaE
IRC: VanessaE
In-game: VanessaEzekowitz

Re: [Mod] Unified Inventory [1.0] [unified_inventory]

by VanessaE » Sun Jun 28, 2015 09:07

Update: There is now a "lite" mode for Unified Inventory. To get it, set unified_inventory_lite = true in your minetest.conf. By default, the mod still operates in "full" mode, and no functional changes have been made there. The "lite" mode uses a smaller formspec and reduces the feature set as follows:

There are no bags, no waypoints, no home/go-home buttons, and no day/night buttons.

The creative inventory/craft guide inventory on the right is reduced to a 4x6, 24-items-per-page layout, instead of the usual 8x10, 80-items-per-page layout.

The search field and paging buttons have been condensed and moved closer to that inventory, and the "tab" buttons have been moved to the space below them. External mods can still register new buttons, but there is only room for 8 of them, divided into two rows (as opposed to around 14 on a single row).

Other minor rearrangements have been made to labels and such to further reduce the size of the formspec.

In addition, unrelated to the above, some additional minor rearrangement has been done to the craft guide for "full" mode as well, to clean up some label overlaps that happen with larger fonts.
You might like some of my stuff:
Plantlife ~ More Trees ~ Home Decor ~ Pipeworks ~ HDX Textures (16-512px)
Tips (BTC): 13LdcdUFcNCFAm7HfvAXh5GHTjCnnQj6KE
 

PreviousNext

Return to Old Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron