WorldPainter support?

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: WorldPainter support?

by sfan5 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 17:00

Installing WorldPainter & the plugin works fine (tho it might be nicer if I wasn't forced to install it and could just extract a .tar.gz).
When exporting maps it still breaks:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javafx/util/Pair
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.minetest.MinetestChunkStore.<init>(MinetestChunkStore.java:57)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.minetest.Plugin.getChunkStore(Plugin.java:58)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.exporting.WorldRegion.save(WorldRegion.java:271)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.exporting.AbstractWorldExporter.lambda$parallelExportRegions$0(AbstractWorldExporter.java:271)
   at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1142)
   at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:617)
   at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:745)

WorldPainter version: 2.4.2-SNAPSHOT (20170225133206)



Also the MinetestSupport.jar seems to include a Lua VM, what for?
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sat Feb 25, 2017 18:18

sfan5 wrote:When exporting maps it still breaks:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javafx/util/Pair

That class is a standard part of Java 8, so it is very odd that it would be missing on your system. Is it possible you have some kind of reduced version of Java installed? Make sure that JavaFX is installed, as the plugin needs a class from it.
sfan5 wrote:Also the MinetestSupport.jar seems to include a Lua VM, what for?

The idea is to one day be able to load Minetest mods and extract the node names, to make it easier to use Minetest mod blocks from WorldPainter. It's still highly experimental and not currently in use though.
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Nore » Sat Feb 25, 2017 20:23

Captain_Chaos wrote:I have another question for the developers: how is the lighting information stored in the map? It seems like the light propagates the same or similar in Minetest as it does in Minecraft, and I can already calculate the light for Minecraft so it would probably be easy to adapt, if I only knew how it was stored.

The light is currently stored in param1 of each node, as two 4-bit fields: light on day and light on night, so coming from MC, you just need to set night light to artificial light, and day light to the maximum of sunlight and artificial light.
 

User avatar
TumeniNodes
Member
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: Fri Feb 26, 2016 19:49
GitHub: TumeniNodes

Re: WorldPainter support?

by TumeniNodes » Sat Feb 25, 2017 21:23

working fine on initial try. having fun
Thank you for all of this, it's going to be very cool

I only edited a bit of the beach area around the small pond in the top shot so far.
Now for some major editing play..., eh, I mean.. work.
I have lots of testing to do :D

I did not run into any issues exporting at all.
spawned just to the side of the map, at ground level and had to grant myself fly priv fast.

Image

Image

a quick copy of the map_meta.txt
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
chunksize = 1
mg_biome_np_heat = {
   flags = defaults
   lacunarity = 2
   octaves = 3
   offset = 50
   persistence = 0.5
   scale = 50
   seed = 5349
   spread = (1000,1000,1000)
}
mg_biome_np_heat_blend = {
   flags = defaults
   lacunarity = 2
   octaves = 2
   offset = 0
   persistence = 1
   scale = 1.5
   seed = 13
   spread = (8,8,8)
}
mg_biome_np_humidity = {
   flags = defaults
   lacunarity = 2
   octaves = 3
   offset = 50
   persistence = 0.5
   scale = 50
   seed = 842
   spread = (1000,1000,1000)
}
mg_biome_np_humidity_blend = {
   flags = defaults
   lacunarity = 2
   octaves = 2
   offset = 0
   persistence = 1
   scale = 1.5
   seed = 90003
   spread = (8,8,8)
}
mg_flags = nocaves, nodungeons, light, decorations
mg_name = singlenode
seed = 27594263
water_level = 62
[end_of_params]
Attachments
worldpainter 02.png
worldpainter 02.png (270.63 KiB) Viewed 7385 times
worldpainter 01.png
worldpainter 01.png (168.4 KiB) Viewed 7385 times
Flick?... Flick who?
 

User avatar
kaeza
Member
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: WorldPainter support?

by kaeza » Sat Feb 25, 2017 21:34

Captain_Chaos wrote:The idea is to one day be able to load Minetest mods and extract the node names, to make it easier to use Minetest mod blocks from WorldPainter. It's still highly experimental and not currently in use though.

How about loading data from JSON or some other non-executable format? Creating a mod that exports the required data from within Minetest should be trivial, while re-implementing or simulating the Minetest API from WP is much harder. Mod authors can distribute these files as part of their mods or as separate downloads.
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal | BTC: 1DFZAa5VtNG7Levux4oP6BuUzr1e83pJK2
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sat Feb 25, 2017 22:20

kaeza wrote:How about loading data from JSON or some other non-executable format? Creating a mod that exports the required data from within Minetest should be trivial, while re-implementing or simulating the Minetest API from WP is much harder. Mod authors can distribute these files as part of their mods or as separate downloads.

It turns out to be easier than you'd think. I already have it working for the "default" mod of minetest_game and I had to implement only a handful of API functions, with minimal functionality. In the initialization phase the mod doesn't need much to actually do anything or return a meaningful result, so I can get away with redirecting most functions to a dummy implementation which does nothing. All I'm interested in is the names passed into register_node().
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sat Feb 25, 2017 22:25

Nore wrote:The light is currently stored in param1 of each node, as two 4-bit fields: light on day and light on night, so coming from MC, you just need to set night light to artificial light, and day light to the maximum of sunlight and artificial light.

Thanks. I have it working!

Could you tell me exactly what the "generated" flag does? I thought it meant that the map block had been fully generated, and that therefore I should set it. But it turns out Minetest only accepts my calculated light if I don't set it.

Also: when should I be setting the "underground" flag, exactly? I'm currently setting it for every map block but the top one, but is that correct if there is actually daylight penetrating into lower map blocks?
 

User avatar
TheReaperKing
Member
 
Posts: 493
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 21:36

Re: WorldPainter support?

by TheReaperKing » Sat Feb 25, 2017 22:31

Wow this tool is absolutely awesome!! I've only just started messing with it but I recreated some terrain that the students made in the sand for a castle, moat, and the lake that filled the moat and it was so fast and easy and looks amazing. My students are going to flip, especially the ones that made the sand castle. Thank you for adding Minetest support!

Just as a note I am successfully using it on Windows 7 64 bit and will be testing on the Linux computer as well.

EDIT - Do you have any suggestions on what might be the best tool to make the castle walls?
Project Lead of the Doom 3 Mod Last Man Standing - http://Doom3Coop.com

Project Lead of Platinum Arts Sandbox Free 3D Game Maker - http://SandboxGameMaker.com

Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/user/PlatinumArtsKids
 

Nore
Member
 
Posts: 468
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 11:35
GitHub: Ekdohibs

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Nore » Sun Feb 26, 2017 05:41

Captain_Chaos wrote:
Nore wrote:The light is currently stored in param1 of each node, as two 4-bit fields: light on day and light on night, so coming from MC, you just need to set night light to artificial light, and day light to the maximum of sunlight and artificial light.

Thanks. I have it working!

Could you tell me exactly what the "generated" flag does? I thought it meant that the map block had been fully generated, and that therefore I should set it. But it turns out Minetest only accepts my calculated light if I don't set it.

Also: when should I be setting the "underground" flag, exactly? I'm currently setting it for every map block but the top one, but is that correct if there is actually daylight penetrating into lower map blocks?


I still don't understand "generated" so I can't help you there, sorry :/
About "underground", it is mainly used to predict lighting when neighbours are unloaded and things like that, IIRC, so setting it for every map block below the terrain and unseting in for the terrain and every map block above seems a good solution.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: WorldPainter support?

by sfan5 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:09

Captain_Chaos wrote:That class is a standard part of Java 8, so it is very odd that it would be missing on your system. Is it possible you have some kind of reduced version of Java installed? Make sure that JavaFX is installed, as the plugin needs a class from it.

I don't ever remember needing to install this to use Java programs, but installing java-openjfx fixed it.

Something I noticed when running minetestmapper on the generated map is that sometimes MapBlocks contain empty space (ID 0) but are missing the mapping to "air" in the ID<->Node mapping.
Also sometimes names are duplicated in the ID<->Node mapping, but that's probably intended and caused by how you do mapping of Minecraft block IDs to MT.
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 26, 2017 16:29

sfan5 wrote:Something I noticed when running minetestmapper on the generated map is that sometimes MapBlocks contain empty space (ID 0) but are missing the mapping to "air" in the ID<->Node mapping.

I don't think it should be doing that; I'll look into it.
sfan5 wrote:Also sometimes names are duplicated in the ID<->Node mapping, but that's probably intended and caused by how you do mapping of Minecraft block IDs to MT.

Yes, that is intended. I just map the Minecraft block type + data value, which happen to be 16 bits together, onto the content ids. It's by far the easiest, and it seems to work.
 

User avatar
the_raven_262
Member
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 09:30
GitHub: theraven262
IRC: the_raven_262 Raven262 Corvus262 corvus
In-game: the_raven_262 Raven262 Nevermore

Re: WorldPainter support?

by the_raven_262 » Sun Feb 26, 2017 17:11

Got this error, The program only said it encountered an unexpected error and should be reastarted as soon as possible.It did export my test map but it was empty :P

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: javafx/util/Pair
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.minetest.MinetestChunkStore.<init>(MinetestChunkStore.java:57)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.minetest.Plugin.getChunkStore(Plugin.java:58)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.exporting.WorldRegion.save(WorldRegion.java:271)
   at org.pepsoft.worldpainter.exporting.AbstractWorldExporter.lambda$parallelExportRegions$0(AbstractWorldExporter.java:271)
   at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(ThreadPoolExecutor.java:1142)

WorldPainter version: 2.4.2-SNAPSHOT (20170225133206)

java.version: 1.8.0_121
java.vendor: Oracle Corporation
java.vm.version: 25.121-b13
java.vm.vendor: Oracle Corporation
java.vm.name: OpenJDK 64-Bit Server VM
os.name: Linux
os.arch: amd64
os.version: 4.9.3
user.home: /home/corvus
user.dir: /home/corvus/worldpainter
user.country: US
user.language: en

Free memory: 215028288 bytes
Total memory size: 392167424 bytes
Max memory size: 3605528576 bytes

World name: World
Seed: 2695706055969823445
Bounds: -2, -2 => 2, 2
Height: 256
Number of tiles: 25
Layers in use:
Border: null @ 62
Sub surface material: STONE_MIX
Water height: 62

Operation: Height
Radius: 50
Brush: Plateau Circle (radius=0, brushShape=CIRCLE, level=1.0)/Plateau Square (radius=50, brushShape=SQUARE, level=0.51)
Level: 0.51/0.51
Zoom: 0
Hidden layers: [Biome]


EDIT: works now, just installed openjfx.
My favourite quote is NOOT NOOT! (By comrade Pingu)
Which roughly translates to "The revolution will be swift and without mercy!"
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 26, 2017 18:00

sfan5 wrote:Something I noticed when running minetestmapper on the generated map is that sometimes MapBlocks contain empty space (ID 0) but are missing the mapping to "air" in the ID<->Node mapping.

Hmmm, I can't reproduce this. Are you sure this was straight after exporting it from WorldPainter and before opening it in Minetest? If so, could you send me the .world file, and the generated Minetest map, in question? Thanks! :-)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 26, 2017 18:26

I just uploaded a new build of the plugin and WorldPainter. Please redownload and reinstall both. For links and instructions, see my original post.

There are lots of little improvements, such as better mapping of plants and flowers, and correctly changing dirt _with_grass to dirt_with_snow underneath snow. One major improvement is that the lighting now works. I haven't yet tested whether it is also correct for the nights and/or for light-emitting blocks such as lava though, so let me know of any lighting-related bugs you notice.

I also removed the dependency on JavaFX, which made no sense anyway, and apparently quite a few people are running versions of Java which don't include it.

By the way, you should know you guys are also getting the world premiere of the new Caves layer. :-) That layer isn't in the main version of WorldPainter yet, and it creates much more Minecraft-like tunnels than the existing Caverns and Chasms layers.
 

User avatar
fishyWET
Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 07:43
GitHub: fishyWET

Re: WorldPainter support?

by fishyWET » Sun Feb 26, 2017 19:18

Appears to crash at startup for me again :/
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
[INFO] logger started at Mon Feb 27 03:12:41 SGT 2017
[INFO] executable name: C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\WorldPainter\worldpainter.exe
[INFO] install4j version: 6.1.4 (build 6320)
[INFO] Properties:
-- listing properties --
java.vendor=Oracle Corporation
sun.management.compiler=HotSpot 64-Bit Tiered Compilers
exe4j.isInstall4j=true
os.name=Windows 10
sun.boot.class.path=c:\program files\java\jre1.8.0_121\li...
install4j.launcherId=67
sun.desktop=windows
java.vm.specification.vendor=Oracle Corporation
install4j.appDir=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
java.runtime.version=1.8.0_121-b13
user.name=fishy
user.language=en
sun.boot.library.path=c:\program files\java\jre1.8.0_121\bin
org.pepsoft.worldpainter.configDir=C:\Users\fishy\AppData\R...
java.version=1.8.0_121
sun.java2d.dpiaware=true
java.util.logging.manager=org.pepsoft.worldpainter.util.WPLogMa...
user.timezone=Asia/Singapore
sun.arch.data.model=64
java.endorsed.dirs=c:\program files\java\jre1.8.0_121\li...
sun.cpu.isalist=amd64
com.apple.macos.useScreenMenuBar=true
sun.jnu.encoding=Cp1252
file.encoding.pkg=sun.io
file.separator=\
java.specification.name=Java Platform API Specification
java.class.version=52.0
user.country=US
java.home=c:\program files\java\jre1.8.0_121
java.vm.info=mixed mode
os.version=10.0
path.separator=;
java.vm.version=25.121-b13
user.variant=
sun.awt.enableExtraMouseButtons=true
java.awt.printerjob=sun.awt.windows.WPrinterJob
sun.io.unicode.encoding=UnicodeLittle
awt.toolkit=sun.awt.windows.WToolkit
user.script=
http.agent=WorldPainter 2.4.2-SNAPSHOT; Windows ...
sun.awt.exception.handler=org.pepsoft.worldpainter.ExceptionHan...
user.home=C:\Users\fishy
exe4j.semaphoreName=Local\c:_users_fishy_des...
java.specification.vendor=Oracle Corporation
java.library.path=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
java.vendor.url=http://java.oracle.com/
exe4j.consoleCodepage=cp0
java.vm.vendor=Oracle Corporation
java.runtime.name=Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment
sun.java.command=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
java.class.path=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
exe4j.tempDir=
java.vm.specification.name=Java Virtual Machine Specification
exe4j.moduleName=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
java.vm.specification.version=1.8
sun.cpu.endian=little
sun.os.patch.level=
java.io.tmpdir=C:\Users\fishy\AppData\Local\Temp\
java.vendor.url.bug=http://bugreport.sun.com/bugreport/
os.arch=amd64
java.awt.graphicsenv=sun.awt.Win32GraphicsEnvironment
exe4j.launchName=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\WORLDP~1\WO...
org.pepsoft.worldpainter.logLevel=INFO
java.ext.dirs=c:\program files\java\jre1.8.0_121\li...
user.dir=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
exe4j.unextractedPosition=0
line.separator=

java.vm.name=Java HotSpot(TM) 64-Bit Server VM
file.encoding=Cp1252
install4j.swt=false
install4j.exeDir=C:\Users\fishy\Desktop\W...
java.specification.version=1.8
[INFO] com.install4j.runtime.beans.actions.update.CheckForUpdateAction [ID 244]: Execute action
       Property variable: updateDescriptor
       Property rollbackSupported: false
       Property showError: false
       Property connectTimeout: 10000
       Property readTimeout: 20000
       Property acceptAllCertificates: false
       Property connectionFailureScript: null
       Property requestHeaders: []
       Property askForProxy: true
       Property url: http://www.pepsoft.org/worldpainter/updates/updates.xml
       Download: http://www.pepsoft.org/worldpainter/updates/updates.xml to C:\Users\fishy\AppData\Local\Temp\i4jupd8115118486306572218.xml; size: 407320 bytes
       Variable changed: updateDescriptor=com.install4j.runtime.installer.config.update.UpdateDescriptorImpl@302a07d[class com.install4j.runtime.installer.config.update.UpdateDescriptorImpl]
       Execute action successful after 648 ms
[INFO] com.install4j.runtime.beans.actions.control.SetVariableAction [ID 245]: Execute action
       Property script: com.install4j.script.I4jScript_Internal_148
       Property rollbackSupported: false
       Property variableName: updateDescriptorEntry
       Property failIfNull: true
       Property onlyIfUndefined: false
       Property responseFileVariable: false
[ERROR] com.install4j.runtime.beans.actions.control.SetVariableAction [ID 245]: Execute action not successful after 16 ms
[INFO] Canceled
LOTR Subgame
Some days you flip the table, (ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ︵┻━┻,
Other days, the table flip you, ┳━┳︵(ₒ⁻ₒ).
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Sun Feb 26, 2017 21:07

fishyWET wrote:Appears to crash at startup for me again :/

You guys sure have interesting crashes. I have never seen that kind of output before and unfortunately I have no idea what could cause it. Do you have some kind of non standard Windows environment? I notice that you have installed WorldPainter on the desktop. I don't know why that should cause trouble, but could you try installing it in the default location? You did use the installer, right, rather than unpacking the file somehow?

You could also try the portable version. Just change the .exe in the download link to .zip. Maybe that version will work better.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 27, 2017 10:02

Do you have it running yet, @toby109tt? You're the one who got this ball rolling so it would be ironic if you couldn't run it... ;)
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Mon Feb 27, 2017 11:32

I use a PortableApps settup for most things - including Java.
So normally I have all my game stuff installed onto a portable harddisk that I carry around and plug into whatever machine I"m at. I usually don"t have any issues running Java-apps over my portable java version. So that is why I hardly care or know whatever Java version is installed locally on any of the host systems I happen to use.

So now I found out that on a javaless 64 bit system I can not run your 32 or 64 bit versions although I point it at the portable java version alongside your executable. Running it from within a java launcher doesn't seem to work as well. So while I'll try other combinations as I get access to them I really do hope you will also provide a portable version for people like me that change host systems rather often.

btw, I just checked and found that from my versions on my portable device the v1.2.0 works on this system (64bit Vista with 4GB RAM at 3 GHz on Lenovo Laptop - no local Java) while the v2.2.3 does not. Never noticed that but then again I don't use this Laptop that often to play games.
 

User avatar
sfan5
Member
 
Posts: 3636
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2011 09:44
GitHub: sfan5
IRC: sfan5

Re: WorldPainter support?

by sfan5 » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:36

Captain_Chaos wrote:
sfan5 wrote:Something I noticed when running minetestmapper on the generated map is that sometimes MapBlocks contain empty space (ID 0) but are missing the mapping to "air" in the ID<->Node mapping.

Hmmm, I can't reproduce this. Are you sure this was straight after exporting it from WorldPainter and before opening it in Minetest? If so, could you send me the .world file, and the generated Minetest map, in question? Thanks! :-)


-> https://a.pomf.cat/mrrkck.zip
Mods: Mesecons | WorldEdit | Nuke
Minetest builds for Windows (32-bit & 64-bit)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 27, 2017 12:37

I see there is demand for the portable version of WorldPainter, which does in fact exist. Here is a complete list of links:

With installer:
Windows 64-bit
Windows 32-bit
Mac OS X
UNIX/Linux

Linux packages:
Debian
RPM

Installerless/portable:
Windows 64-bit
Windows 32-bit
Mac OS X
UNIX/Linux

And for completeness' sake also the plugin:
Minetest support plugin

If you want to launch WorldPainter yourself instead of using the provided launchers your best bet is probably the UNIX/Linux portable version, as in that version the launcher is a shell script which you can parse to see exactly how to set up the classpath and invoke WorldPainter.

If you do launch WorldPainter yourself, and the update check is causing problems, you can disable that by setting the following system property on the Java command line: -Dorg.pepsoft.worldpainter.disableUpdateCheck=true
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 13:06

Captain_Chaos wrote:Do you have it running yet, @toby109tt? You're the one who got this ball rolling so it would be ironic if you couldn't run it... ;)

Haven't tested it sorry ( I think it would be better for me to wait a bit so it's more stable) but I will give it a try :)
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 13:30

NOTE im using the porteble

first it diddent work but than i got this and after that it works now i have to get the plugin to work
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Mon Feb 27, 2017 13:48

hm, got it running on an even older system also running Vista.
on export I got prompted this

+ Spoiler
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 14:55

It works thx Captain-Chaos
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 15:18

i made this
Image
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 27, 2017 17:17

twoelk wrote:hm, got it running on an even older system also running Vista. on export I got prompted this

I think you probably didn't update the plugin.
 

User avatar
Captain_Chaos
Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 13:04
GitHub: Captain-Chaos

Re: WorldPainter support?

by Captain_Chaos » Mon Feb 27, 2017 17:18

toby109tt wrote:i made this

Nice. :-) Glad you got it to work!
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 21:30

Captain_Chaos wrote:
toby109tt wrote:i made this

Nice. :-) Glad you got it to work!


Thank You For Your Amazing work keep it up!
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

User avatar
toby109tt
Member
 
Posts: 296
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 23:42
GitHub: tobyplowy
In-game: Toby109tt

Re: WorldPainter support?

by toby109tt » Mon Feb 27, 2017 21:33

I hope mod support will be added soon :) also will the plugin be in the official release or will it be Something you can download on the website?
( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) i love pixels and voxels ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

Re: WorldPainter support?

by twoelk » Tue Feb 28, 2017 12:24

don't know how and why - but I got it working :-)

I didn't update anything or reinstall anything - just pressed so many buttons and toggled so many switches that I havn't a clue what worked in the end. I guess the rebooting of the OS may have been vital :D
Anyways - saving to Minetest worked - at least most of the time. I tried some of my old WorldPainter files and although all loaded, some could not be exported. I also loaded some Minecraft files and converted them to Minetest. It worked, somehow. Now I got to learn what the best setttings for water and border are to be able to let a Minetest mapgen take over at the borders nicely. Or maybe I should leave them WorldPainter-generated terrain as tepui/mesa in the Minetest generated landscape.

Once I find good settings I can finally attempt to convert my old 20 km² beast to Minetest, cropped as island with a nice wide ocean around it.
 

PreviousNext

Return to Minetest-Related

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron