Run minetest without GUI

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Fri Mar 03, 2017 18:56

I want to start the game, select/create world, load it, and launch /emergeblocks <pos1> <pos2>

As I understand, GUI and playing is not needed for it. As a result, less memory and CPU resources would be used and task could be executed faster.

Can I run minetest game without GUI?
 

User avatar
burli
Member
 
Posts: 1313
Joined: Fri Apr 10, 2015 13:18

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by burli » Fri Mar 03, 2017 18:57

minetest --help
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Fri Mar 03, 2017 19:00

burli wrote:minetest --help

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
$ minetest --help
Allowed options:
  --address <value>     Address to connect to. ('' = local game)
  --config <value>      Load configuration from specified file
  --gameid <value>      Set gameid ("--gameid list" prints available ones)
  --go                  Disable main menu
  --help                Show allowed options
  --info                Print more information to console
  --logfile <value>     Set logfile path ('' = no logging)
  --map-dir <value>     Same as --world (deprecated)
  --migrate <value>     Migrate from current map backend to another (Only works when using minetestserver or with --server)
  --name <value>        Set player name
  --password <value>    Set password
  --port <value>        Set network port (UDP)
  --quiet               Print to console errors only
  --random-input        Enable random user input, for testing
  --run-unittests       Run the unit tests and exit
  --server              Run dedicated server
  --speedtests          Run speed tests
  --terminal            Feature an interactive terminal (Only works when using minetestserver or with --server)
  --trace               Print enormous amounts of information to log and console
  --verbose             Print even more information to console
  --version             Show version information
  --videomodes          Show available video modes
  --world <value>       Set world path (implies local game) ('list' lists all)
  --worldname <value>   Set world by name (implies local game)
 

User avatar
kaeza
Member
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by kaeza » Fri Mar 03, 2017 19:07

Sergey wrote:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
$ minetest --help
  --gameid <value>      Set gameid ("--gameid list" prints available ones)
  --server              Run dedicated server
  --terminal            Feature an interactive terminal (Only works when using minetestserver or with --server)
  --world <value>       Set world path (implies local game) ('list' lists all)
  --worldname <value>   Set world by name (implies local game)

EDIT: In short:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetestserver --worldname foo --gameid minetest --terminal

or
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest --server --worldname foo --gameid minetest --terminal
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal | BTC: 1DFZAa5VtNG7Levux4oP6BuUzr1e83pJK2
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Fri Mar 03, 2017 19:46

kaeza wrote:
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
minetest --server --worldname foo --gameid minetest --terminal

Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
$ minetest --server --worldname qqq --gameid minetest --terminal
2017-03-03 22:45:19: WARNING[Main]: Couldn't find a locale directory!
2017-03-03 22:45:19: [Main]: Using world specified by --worldname on the command line
2017-03-03 22:45:19: [Main]: Using game specified by --gameid on the command line
2017-03-03 22:45:19: ERROR[Main]: No name given for admin. Please check your minetest.conf that it contains a 'name = ' to your main admin account.
 

User avatar
kaeza
Member
 
Posts: 2141
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 05:00
GitHub: kaeza
IRC: kaeza diemartin blaaaaargh
In-game: kaeza

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by kaeza » Fri Mar 03, 2017 20:00

Have you tried reading the error?
Your signature is not the place for a blog post. Please keep it as concise as possible. Thank you!

Check out my stuff! | Donations greatly appreciated! PayPal | BTC: 1DFZAa5VtNG7Levux4oP6BuUzr1e83pJK2
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Fri Mar 03, 2017 20:14

kaeza wrote:Have you tried reading the error?

Yes. But I still don't understand what the problem is.
 

User avatar
ExeterDad
Member
 
Posts: 1121
Joined: Sun Jun 01, 2014 20:00
In-game: ExeterDad

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by ExeterDad » Sat Mar 04, 2017 07:05

Focus on the last line that contains the word ERROR. It actually is giving you instruction how to resolve. :)

Hint: a minetest server needs to know who the admin is. That admin will have every priv available, including server.
٩(̾●̮̮̃̾•̃̾)۶

Kibbie and I have a beautiful public server now! HOMETOWN
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Sat Mar 04, 2017 13:25

OK. I understood I need to add "name = <admin_name>" to minetest.conf to define admin's name to log in using that name. How to make account with that name?
 

twoelk
Member
 
Posts: 1092
Joined: Fri Apr 19, 2013 16:19

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by twoelk » Sat Mar 04, 2017 13:45

Sergey wrote:... How to make account with that name?

by
Sergey wrote:... I need to add "name = <admin_name>" to minetest.conf ...

before starting the server (that instance of minetest that will run the map)
 

User avatar
Sergey
Member
 
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2017 13:28

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Sergey » Sat Mar 04, 2017 13:57

twoelk wrote:
Sergey wrote:... How to make account with that name?

by
Sergey wrote:... I need to add "name = <admin_name>" to minetest.conf ...

before starting the server (that instance of minetest that will run the map)

Sorry. I did not understand you.
 

Byakuren
Member
 
Posts: 441
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2015 01:59
GitHub: raymoo
IRC: Hijiri

Re: Run minetest without GUI

by Byakuren » Sat Mar 04, 2017 23:35

Open a client and connect to your server using the admin username.
Every time a mod API is left undocumented, a koala dies.
 


Return to Minetest General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests

cron