Page 1 of 1

Is it possible to hide game console in windows?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 01:25
by alan_derua
When you start minetest there are to windows opened: console and the game itself. Is it possible to hide the console window?

Re: Is it possible to hide game console in windows?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 04:44
by Napiophelios
For Windows OS:
I use a vbs script called "minetest_launcher.vbs"
placed next to the "minetest\bin" folder.
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
CreateObject("Wscript.Shell").Run "bin\minetest.exe",0,True

You can then create a shortcut to the script and add an icon to it.
your debug text file will now generate next to the script file.

edit:
or just add "fullscreen = 1" to your minetest.conf file.
the console window will still be open, but it will be out of view

Re: Is it possible to hide game console in windows?

PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2016 18:01
by Krock
There's a trick that will only work with MSVC-compiled binaries:

Change the language setting in the "Advanced Settings" window under "Client and Server" to your language. Edit the minetest.conf file manually if your language isn't in the dropdown menu.
This will make Minetest to use the MSVC localization workaround and start it as a new process without the console window.

AFAIK this only works with my development binaries - all others seem to be cross-compiled from Linux (or with MinGW on Winblows).

Re: Is it possible to hide game console in windows?

PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 18:48
by hajo
Krock wrote:Change the language setting in the "Advanced Settings" window under "Client and Server" to your language.
Edit the minetest.conf file manually if your language isn't in the dropdown menu.
This will make Minetest to use the MSVC localization workaround
and start it as a new process without the console window.
AFAIK this only works with my development binaries

How can I run with my choice of language, and also
have the console active (or maybe switch between hide/show console) ?