Can you create an entire building with a mod?

Brockenflabel
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 21:30

Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Brockenflabel » Thu Jul 10, 2014 23:33

Is it possible to craft an entire building?

For example; Lets say you create a new smelter device called a construction yard.
and the output is an entire building that is any size? like 20 X 20 and you place it
like you place a chest or smelter or other single square object on the ground?

Is this possible in Minetest?

Thanks.
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Evergreen » Thu Jul 10, 2014 23:44

Brockenflabel wrote:Is it possible to craft an entire building?

For example; Lets say you create a new smelter device called a construction yard.
and the output is an entire building that is any size? like 20 X 20 and you place it
like you place a chest or smelter or other single square object on the ground?

Is this possible in Minetest?

Thanks.

Well, it isn't a function which is available immediately, but I imagine you could code a mod which does something similar.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by paramat » Fri Jul 11, 2014 00:44

 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Evergreen » Fri Jul 11, 2014 01:05


He just means a node which spawns a building when placed, and removes it when dug.
 

paramat
Member
 
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2012 00:05
GitHub: paramat

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by paramat » Fri Jul 11, 2014 04:18

You could define a building spawner node with a ...
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
on_construct = func(pos),

... function that places a schematic around the node.
 

User avatar
Krock
Member
 
Posts: 3598
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2013 07:48
GitHub: SmallJoker

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Krock » Fri Jul 11, 2014 08:43

There are already bridge tools, which build automatically.
Also I've seen a mod which adds small, medium and large houses as nodes - long time ago.
I can't remember the mod which added them.
Newest Win32 builds - Find a mod - All my mods
ALL YOUR DONATION ARE BELONG TO PARAMAT (Please support him and Minetest)
New DuckDuckGo !bang: !mtmod <keyword here>
 

User avatar
Evergreen
Member
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 01:22
GitHub: 4Evergreen4
IRC: EvergreenTree
In-game: Evergreen

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Evergreen » Fri Jul 11, 2014 12:11

Krock wrote:There are already bridge tools, which build automatically.
Also I've seen a mod which adds small, medium and large houses as nodes - long time ago.
I can't remember the mod which added them.

It was one by Dan. I actually made the buildings for the houses.
 

Sokomine
Member
 
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 17:31

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Sokomine » Fri Jul 11, 2014 14:33

My apartment mod also does that as a side-effect. My random_buildings mod has a build chest which you can place and where you have to insert the materials required. And there are several other mods out there which place buildings.
A list of my mods can be found here.
 

Brockenflabel
Member
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2014 21:30

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by Brockenflabel » Sat Jul 12, 2014 00:52

Thanks for the replies.
:)
 

celeron55
Member
 
Posts: 430
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 10:10

Re: Can you create an entire building with a mod?

by celeron55 » Sat Jul 12, 2014 06:59

paramat wrote:You could define a building spawner node with a ...
Your phone or window isn't wide enough to display the code box. If it's a phone, try rotating it to landscape mode.
Code: Select all
on_construct = func(pos),

... function that places a schematic around the node.


Do not use on_construct for these kinds of purposes. Use after_place_node. on_construct is something that the engine will call no matter what when the node is set in the world; you do not want that. The fact that it isn't called when eg. a schematic is placed is broken non-standard behavior due to optimization.
 


Return to WIP Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests

cron